Privacy policy

Information gathering

We are collecting information when you browse the site, when you place an order and when you fill in one of the forms.

Furthermore, we automatically receive and store information from your computer and browser, such as:

  • Your IP address
  • The type of hardware and browser used
  • The page(s) you are viewing

Use of information

All the information that we collect from you may be used for:

  • Personalize your experience and meet your individual needs
  • Provide personalised advertising content
  • Improve your website
  • Improve customer service and your support need
  • Contact you by email
  • Administer a competition, promotion, or survey

Disclosing third parties

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Non-private information, however, may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Protect of information

We implement a variety of security measures to keep your personal information safe:

  • SSL protocol
  • Login/password access managment
  • Network monitoring software
  • Multiple computer backups
  • Firewall

We also protect your information offline. Only employees who need to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) have access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies :

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored in your browser. They are created when a user’s browser loads a particular website: the website sends information to the browser, which then creates a text file. Each time the user returns to the same site, the browser retrieves this file and sends it to the website’s server.

Two types of cookies can be distinguished, which do not have the same purpose: technical cookies and advertising cookies:

  • Technical cookies are used throughout your browsing experience to facilitate and perform certain functions. A technical cookie may, for example, be used to remember the answers entered in a form or the user’s preferences regarding the language or layout of a website, where such options are available.
  • Advertising cookies may be created not only by the website on which the user is browsing, but also by other websites displaying advertisements, announcements, widgets or other elements on the page displayed. These cookies can be used to carry out targeted advertising, i.e. advertising determined according to the user’s browsing habits.

We use technical cookies and advertising cookies.

We use Google Analytics which is a statistical audience analysis tool that generates a cookie to measure the number of visits, page views and visitor activity. Your IP address is also collected to determine the city from which you are connecting.

We would like to remind you that it is possible to oppose the deposit of technical and advertising cookies by configuring your browser. Find more information on the use of cookies on the CNIL website: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

However, such a refusal could prevent the website from functioning properly.

Unsubscribe

We use the e-mail address you provide to send you information and updates about your order, occasional news, product information, new products etc. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe and no longer receive emails, simply make a request by filling out this form.

Right to access, modify and delete your data

If, at any time, you wish to have access to your personal information, or if you wish to modify or delete it, you just have to make the request directly on this form.

We are committed to offering you the right to object and withdraw your personal information. The right to object is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

Pour pouvoir exercer ces droits, vous pouvez nous contacter :

Camping le Fanal
Rue du Fanal
14230 ISIGNY SUR MER
Tél : 02 31 21 33 20
Email : info@camping-lefanal.com
Section du site web : /gestion-des-donnees-personnelles/

Data retention

The personal data of our Internet users are kept for a maximum period of 36 months.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.